Posts

Showing posts from February, 2011

Able

Image
悲しみなんか吹っ飛ばせ! 今を越えろ!明日ハレルヤ! 絶対 あきらめないよ 夢が叶う日まで 行くぞっ!
残念ながら 私の心は まだ くもり時々雨 あと1歩が踏み出せず 右往左往 break down
愛想笑い 自信喪失中 溜め込んだストレスは もう糖分補給さえ 間に合わないくらいきてるよ
誰かの前で(弱音吐けたら) 楽だろうにな(でも言えないよ) 不器用なりに(笑って) さぁ 歩き出そう
悲しみなんか吹っ飛ばせ! 今を越えろ!明日ハレルヤ! 絶対 あきらめないよ 夢が叶う日まで
ため息なんか吹っ飛ばせ! 情緒不安定な日々を打ち破れ! ほんのちょっとの勇気で <a href="http://www.3131.info/%E5%B2%A1%E6%9C%AC%E7%9C%9F%E5%A4%9C/%E6%98%8E%E6%97%A5%E3%83%8F%E3%83%AC%E3%83%AB%E3%83%A4%21/">明日ハレルヤ! 歌詞<a> - <a href="http://www.3131.info">J-POP 歌詞<a> 夢に近づくはず 行くぞっ!
気づけば周りに服の色合わせ 臆病になってた 根拠のない自信は どこへ行ってしまったんだ!
失敗恐れて(守ってばかり) 思い出すんだ(あの頃の自分) 不器用だけど(そろそろ) さぁ 立ち上がろう
つらいことばかりじゃない 何度も 何度も 信じてきただろっ 絶対 あきらめないよ この声 届くまで 進め!
悲しみなんか吹っ飛ばせ! 今を越えろ!明日ハレルヤ! 絶対 あきらめなければ 夢は叶う きっと
ため息なんか吹っ飛ばせ! 情緒不安定な日々を打ち破れ! ほんのちょっとの勇気で 夢に近づくはず 行くぞっ!

Had an awesome day yesterday.
AWESOMEZ, UPZ LAH.
This song "Ashita Hareruya" keep ringing in my brain.




Sesat di hujung jalan balik ke pangkal jalan... This is BANGGAAN!     :D

Makenaide!

「イマ」という ほうき星 君と二人 追いかけてた!

Phew. It's gonna be the last week I'm in SI as a cadet.
This week is perhaps the best week I've had so far here.
I'm good at Combat stuff.
Just returned from another Exercise.
One that contains navigation and summarisation of all the things that we have learnt.
Suey, or God's will, I was the Team IC again.

OUR TEAM ATTAINED FIRST.


After the exercise, it's a Beret Presentation Ceremony.
I'm fortunately chosen as the Parade Commander.
Yes, the one that stands in front of the boss and shouts commands.



Platun SEDI-A! Yang Tinggi Ke-Kanan, Yang Rendah Ke-Kiri, Dalam Satu Barisan, PARAS! Satu Dua BILANG! Nomber Ganjil Satu Langkah Ke-Hadapan, Nomber Genap Satu Langkah Ke-Belakang, GERAK! Orang Yang Di-Sebelah Kanan DIAM, Platun Ke-Kanan Dan Kiri PU-SING! Jadikan Tiga Barisan, Cepat JA-LAN! Ke-Kanan LU-RUS! Pandang Ke-Hadapan, PAN-DANG! Senang DI-RI!


Ask me shout so long chain command ah....
Wait long long lah...

My job today quite…

Kan-khóo......

Image
It can be really annoying when people (civilians, that is) mock at our soldiers. Freaking dumb.
Without people like them, you all can go eat bombs and see your arms in Jurong while your legs are in Changi.







 Anyway this week was just, CRAZY. Punchingrouter(config)# for two days, then a 24km March at ECP, and a very very siong exercise to train our Planning and Execution skills. It's just, ARGH DAMN SHACK. Especially when you are an appointment holder. The highest ranking appointment holder.

Well I appreciate the fact that people think I am fit for the job.
But THIS IS DEFINITELY NOT SOMETHING THAT I WANT. DAMN IT.


But then anyway, now that it's over, with another navigation + summary exercise next week, that's it for this course.
Two weeks, I will be back to SCS to see my beloved Encik who doted on me. Four weeks, I will be donning a new rank. A rank that all those who from JCs should have received already.

Time to start a new adventure. Yay.

Mutiara

Image
Saturday is an awesome day. From 6am till now (yes, Sunday morning 9am) I only slept for one hour. On the Night Rider bus, and luckily I've got Chingay participants to wake me up when the bus reached Simei.



Alrirght I'm feeling energetic. I'm gonna write mostly in Chinese. [In which it didn't make out. This post is still English GRRRR.]
AND I ENSURE YOU THIS IS GONNA BE AN AWFULLY LONG BLOG POST BECAUSE THESE TWO DAYS WASDAMNHAPPENING :)

早上七点多离家先去新山,到那边关卡差不多九点多,然后就走去MBJB 。(MBJB means Majlis Bandaraya JB, basically it's City Government lah, Chinese called 新山市议会, you direct translate means Town Council hahaha)


去市议会,当然不是找政府啦。But值得一提的是,人家的政府机构拜六都有上班的,unlike ours.......

新山市议会楼下有一个Pejabat Pos(邮局)。邮局的服务不错,而且男的服务态度比女的好。Serious, the males talk slowly and carefully and elaborate more when you go "huh?". The female ones just want you to chop chop finsh job get lost so that they continue to chomp on their Nyonya Kuih...

Are you interested to know about the story of m…

router(config)#

Image
This is what I call bullshit. Totally useless junk.
Bo pian lah. I'm starting to feel like "moving with the flow".
This course isn't what I expected to be like. So unchallenging for the body but so challenging for the mind.
Maybe I weren't supposed to be studying in NJ. ITE might suit me better.

Damn. 3 more weeks and I'm outta this damned shit.

Pindahan

Image
Hah! I can ogle at my beautiful shophouses everyday. Hopefully.
The new house is kinda small though.
Like REALLY small.
Good for a couple, but definitely not for a family of 5......

Budi Bahasa

Image
Kalau rezeki sepucak tidak boleh jadi segantang.
Maybe you've seen this Malay peribahasa appear as my Facebook status. 该是你的,终究是你的。不该是你的,强求也是徒劳无功。






Watched three movies in 24 hours. Hahahaha. Not a marathon lah. Last night I watched one on Channel U, today I watched two in the cinema.



Movie 1: 僕の彼女はサイボーグ                      Cyborg She





Japanese films are interesting. Their way of producing emotions is so different from the Angmoh ones we watch all the time. So far I've yet to watch any Angmoh film that is as sentimental as Japanese ones.

I liked the show, until the last bit. I seriously don't like movies with sad endings. People go cinema to find joy and laughter, not to go there and carry a burden home, man. Love movies, especially. Shouldn't the male and the female protagonist go happily ever after? What's the point of watching people break up, or one die one don't die? Yucks.

On a sidenote, the girl looks a bit like one of my juniors when she smiles. Hahaha.




Movi…